Memories…

While on my way home from school on the bus, I went past my primary school (it has been relocated…), and then i saw my primary school choir teacher…

I was like omg, it’s been so long, and she’s still teaching there. but she had changed so much, her face worn down by age and tiredness, at the same time pregnant with a child.

i felt like crying. It’s so nostalgic; looking at her brings back so much memories. My primary school choir days, primary 6 graduation, what i’ve done at sec school etc…

I decided that i didnt want to alight the bus with regrets, so i went to talk to her.

I guess she didnt recognise me immediately but when i said i was from Maha Bodhi choir she asked how im doing now(she must be experienced in dealing this kinda situations yeah…). We chatted for a while, like choir stuff, how she’s doing and how im faring in my school(i think she thought i was from MacPherson sec at first cos she asked me which secondary level i was at O_O. by the way, MacPherson sec is beside Maha Bodhi and their uniform colour is the same as mine >.<). She’s disappointed that im no longer in choir LOL! but oh well its been like 5 years? People change. Sadly.

It’s a strange mixture of feelings that i had when she alighted. I was happy, sad, nostalgic, glad, and oddly, accomplished. Im no longer the kind of girl that hesitates at doing things. Because in hesitating, i’ve missed out a lot of things in my life. I’ve changed that part of me at that time and im glad that i did. Because i alighted without any regrets.

I’ll be boarding that bus more often and i hope to bump into more familiar faces again.

Advertisements

About Kimono Party Girl

I was born and bred in Singapore for the first 20 years of my life, and then I decided that even after flying all over the world as a flight attendant, life is still too boring. So, in search of more adventure and add spice to my life, I quit my job, packed up, and left for Japan - which is, to me, the promised land. I've always been fascinated with Japan ever since I was 8, thanks to Ayumi Hamasaki, aka the Britney Spears of Japan. She's the first J-pop singer that I have been obsessed with, and my first contact with the Japanese language was through her lyrics. Yup, I first learned my Hiragana from her song 'I am'. But what really sealed the deal was my first trip to Japan in 2010. The fresh air, the beautiful cherry blossoms, the endless fast fashion trends and the awesome food was what made Japan the land of my dreams, and it had since become my goal to one day live, work and party in Japan. So after working like a horse as a flight attendant for 2 years and saving up a decent amount, I made a big leap of faith and moved to the land of the rising sun. I have studied one year of Japanese and two years of graphic design. Currently, I'm in the midst of shukatsu (就活 - job hunting). Wish me luck!
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Memories…

  1. slayedoll says:

    what bus do you take? maybe i can try to bump into you :p

  2. mirajii says:

    i take 154. doesnt go to tampines or bedok D:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s