Random updates

Due to the requests of a certain someone, i’ve translated the japanese posts into english. so now everyone knows what im rambling about. which makes me feel exposed all of a sudden LOL

 

i want this year to be over soon. i want to get over the exams, PW, all the NYAA activities, and all that pressure building up inside me. im getting back to my old ways of handling situations. glossing over minor details, panicking easily, trying to take things easily, running away from things and giving excuses. all these have to be put to an end. And an end, i say.

 

Im most worried about GP. its so volatile and unpredictable. at least in chem and math, there’s a surefire way of scoring well as long as i know how to do things in a certain way. but GP? not only is it subjective, but its demanding as well. you really have to be precise, dilligently looking out for details and intepreting things as accurately as possible. yeah, its not that i cant do it. its about time management. in trying to understand the passages, too often i have overshot the reading time. so my safer route out would be the essay. if i can get write my essay in a subtle way, and at the same time convincing and supported, getting an A shouldn’t be a problem. at least an A for the essay would help offset my lousy compre skills. but relying on this method wont get me anywhere. i seriously need to buck up on my language. damn. thats kinda difficult to achieve, considering the environment that i’ve been living in.

 

the pressure is building up again….

Advertisements

About Kimono Party Girl

I was born and bred in Singapore for the first 20 years of my life, and then I decided that even after flying all over the world as a flight attendant, life is still too boring. So, in search of more adventure and add spice to my life, I quit my job, packed up, and left for Japan - which is, to me, the promised land. I've always been fascinated with Japan ever since I was 8, thanks to Ayumi Hamasaki, aka the Britney Spears of Japan. She's the first J-pop singer that I have been obsessed with, and my first contact with the Japanese language was through her lyrics. Yup, I first learned my Hiragana from her song 'I am'. But what really sealed the deal was my first trip to Japan in 2010. The fresh air, the beautiful cherry blossoms, the endless fast fashion trends and the awesome food was what made Japan the land of my dreams, and it had since become my goal to one day live, work and party in Japan. So after working like a horse as a flight attendant for 2 years and saving up a decent amount, I made a big leap of faith and moved to the land of the rising sun. I have studied one year of Japanese and two years of graphic design. Currently, I'm in the midst of shukatsu (就活 - job hunting). Wish me luck!
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s